2016 APCA National Awards was on Oct 15th, 2016 in the beautiful California.  The following awards were given.

Corporate Leadership Award

This award recognizes the AT&T manager, third level or above, who assumes leadership and is a role model on diversity issues relating to the advancement of corporate and Asian Pacific Islander community alliances. This individual has received recognition and/or awards in either corporate America or the API community as a leader or significant contributor to major projects and efforts.

Community Leadership Award

The award recognizes the community member who proactively advocates bringing awareness to Asian Pacific Islander issues either at the government level or in the community at large. This individual has received recognition and/or awards from the community or government as a leader or significant contributor to major community projects or efforts.

Outstanding Member Award

The award recognizes the APCA member who displays a leadership role in facilitating and coordinating APCA activities, and enables the realization of the mission of APCA. This individual has been consistently recognized by the APCA Boards as being a prime contributor to the success of our projects and mission.

Past National Award Winners

2016BanquetCover

Corey Anthony
Corey Anthony
Corporate Leadership
2016

2016BanquetV7

Pacific Arts Movement

Community Leadership
2016

Sudha Gopal
Sudha Gopal
Outstanding Member
2016

2015BanquetCover2

david-lu
David Lu
Corporate Leadership
2015

Asian American Advancing

Justice – Atlanta

Community Leadership
2015

yakun-gao-2015
Yakun Gao
Outstanding Member
2015


Mike Coffey
Corporate Leadership
2014


Lakhi Mangharam Siap
Community Leadership
2014


Brandon Duong
Outstanding Member
2014


Stephen Sitton
Corporate Leadership
2013


Eve Ruhlman
Community Leadership
2013


June Tom
Outstanding Member
2013


Ebrahim Keshavarz
Corporate Leadership
2012


Bonnie Wong
Community Leadership
2012


Damon Wei
Outstanding Member
2012


Michele Macauda
Corporate Leadership
2011


Lily Mak
Community Leadership
2011


Shirley Sanz
Outstanding Member
2011


Kelly King
Corporate Leadership
2010


Bill Imada
Community Leadership
2010


Arlene Lum
Outstanding Member
2010


Margaret Cerrudo
Corporate Leadership
2009


Chaiwon Kim
Community Leadership
2009


Lawrence Uno
Outstanding Member
2009


Marian Croak
Corporate Leadership
2008


Floyd Mori
Community Leadership
2008


Suwathin Phiansunthon
Outstanding Member
2008


Roger Aboujaoude
Corporate Leadership
2007


Robin MacGillivray
Corporate Leadership
2007


Lee Ann Kim
Community Leadership
2007


Prasad Atluri
Outstanding Member
2007


David Lin
Outstanding Member
2007


Carol Tagayun
Outstanding Member
2007


Anne Chow
Corporate Leadership
2006


Daphne Kwok
Community Leadership
2006


Mae Jean Go
Outstanding Member
2006